EDUCATION

 

2002-2007. BAH in Fine Arts, Accademia di Belle Arti di Napoli, Naples -IT

2006. Dartington College of Arts, Exchange Program, Totnes - UK

workshop:

2012. Manifesto workshop, by Giovanni Iannella and Francesca Lanzavecchia, Riot Studio, Naples - IT

2011. Winter worshop, technique of dramatic corporeal mime, improvisation and composition, Moveo, Barcelona - ES

EXHIBITIONS:

2019

 

WHAT MAKES ME TICK_ solo show for WAITING ROOM 2019 curated by Giusi Campisi, talk with Cristina Mattiucci, Jonas Trento, Trento - IT

 

2017

 

LA ROSA DEI 20/Projectlab_curated by Guglielmo Gigliotti and Loredana Troise, Museo Hermann Nitsch, Naples - IT

PAO SPITI (GO HOME) FESTIVAL _ curated by Catartica Care (Roberto Giriolo, Elvira Lamanna, Martina Mauro, Luigi Scopelliti, Michele Tarzia e Valentina Tebala), Cataforio (RC) - IT

FLORALIA - Dialogo senza tempo_ curated by Antonietta Campilongo and Jada Mucerino, Case Romane del Celio, Rome - IT

 

2016

GRAMMELOT - Ovvero della contaminazione iconica_ curated by Antonietta Campilongo and Jada Mucerino, MACRO Testaccio, Rome - IT

 

2015

MARE|LUCE_ curated by Artgarage Rione Terra, Pozzuoli (NA) - IT.

SMARGINATURA from L'Amica Geniale (my brilliant friend) by Elena Ferrante_ curated by Evaluna-"Libreria delle donne" in collaboration with Legambiente Campania Onlus and Assessorato alle pari Opportunità of Neaples, Sant'Aniello a Caponapoli's Church, Naples- IT

CHIAJAinARTE_ curated by Valentina Mercurio, various locations, Naples - IT

 

2014

HANG IN - The second floor_ curated by Moscacieca Tick, Palazzo Ascarelli, Naples- IT.

MARE|LUCE_ curated by Artgarage Rione Terra, Pozzuoli (NA) - IT.

 

2011

Cala d’ARTconte_ curated by Carolina Ciuccio Villaggio Alberghiero Cala d’Arconte, Marina di Camerota (SA) - IT.

 

2010

Sinfonie Fantasmagoriche_ curated by Giuliana Ippolito Galleria Numen, Benevento (NA) - IT.

 

2009

LUMIN_ARIA 01_ curated by Simona Perchiazzi, Manidesign Gallery, Naples - IT.

JESCE SOLE/ Right to dry, Solo Exhibition_ curated by Alessandro Trabucco Obraz Gallery, Milan - IT

AQVE IN ARTE ‘09 - Attraversamenti_ curated by Renato Baldasserini various locations, San Giuliano Terme (PI) - IT.

STRANIAMENTI ‘09 - Caravanserai_ curated by Gabriella Maiolo and Adelaide di Nunzio Ex convento dei Minimi, Roccella Jonica and Riace (RC) - IT.

BIENNALIST at the Venice Biennale_ curated by Thierry Goffroy/Colonel, hosted in Venezuelan Pavillon Finnish Pavillon and Belgium Boat Venice Biennial, Venice - IT.

PRIMADOMENICADELMESE_ curated by Vincenzo La Magna and Luca Morrone Suolo San Gennaro Studios - Naples - IT.

EMERGENCY ROOM format by Thierry Goffroy/Colonel_ curated by Laura Barreca and Yulia Draganovic PAN, Naples - IT.

 

2008

LUMIN_ARIAedizionezero_ curated by Simona Perchiazzi, various locations, Naples - IT

VIDEO & INSTALLATION CONTAINERS_ curated by NOT Gallery Arenile Reload, Naples - IT

ECOISMI_ curated by Ylbert Durishti Galleria Contemporaneamente, Milan - IT

NEST-The making of the city_ curated by Gigiotto Del Vecchio and Stefania Palumbo Project room, Madre Museum, Naples - IT

 

2007

BIENNALE VIAGGIO_ curated by Franco Rendano, Trip and Lanificio25, Naples - IT

DAL SEGNO AL SOGNO_ Chiostro di S.Chiara, Naples - IT

 

2006

WNDERWOMAN_ curated by Patrizia Di Maggio, Renata Caragliano, Adriana De Manes Città della Scienza, Naples - IT:

FESTIVAL ARBORESCENCE_ curated by Terre Active Aix en Provence - FR

WHITE LIGHT/WHITE HEAT_ curated by Paola Verrengia Verrengia Gallery, Salerno - IT

PAN ARCHIVE[d]_ curated by Diana Marrone PAN @ ARTissima13, Turin - IT Action in Media curated by Olivia Spatola and Clarissa Welshman La palma, Club Fandango, Rome - IT

FINAL SHOW - Contextualizing Pratice_ Dartington College of Art, Dartington - UK

FINAL SHOW - Video Pratice_ Dartington College of Art, Dartington - UK

 

2005

ART BUBBLES_ curated by BJCEM, Turin - IT

STUDI APERTI_ curated by Arterìa various locations, Naples - IT

BIENNALE OF YOUNG ARTISTS FROM EUROPE AND MEDITERRANEAN - A year of Passion_ curated by BJCEM, Castel Sant’Elmo, Naples - IT


2004

EXPANDING PLASTIC AFTER FOUR'S - SOGNO COMUNE - KITCHEN_ curated by quartapittura, Neapolis Festival, Arena Flegrea, Naples - IT

TROLLEY_ curated by quartapittura, Meeting del Mare, Marina di Camerota (SA)- IT

SOGNO COMUNE_ curated by quartapittura, Lia Rumma and Esc, Galleria Lia Rumma and La Feltrinelli Piazza dei Martiri, Naples - IT

 

2003

EXPANDING PLASTIC AFTER FOUR'S_ curated by quartapittura, Accademia delle Belle Arti, Naples - IT

IT'S ONLY ROCK'N ROLL_ curated by quartapittura, Accademia di Belle Arti, Naples - IT

 
awards:

 

2015. 1st price, Sculpture section, CHIAJAinARTE curated by Valentina Mercurio, Naples - IT

 

2008. Selected for Arteingenua Price IMPATTO_ARTE: Luogo + relazioni, Brescia - IT

 

2007. “Biennale Viaggio” curated by Franco Rendano and c.r.a. Trip and Lanificio25, Naples - IT

 

2007. Dal Segno al Sogno Chiostro di S.Chiara, Naples - IT

 
PUBLICATIONS:

 

2017. LA ROSA DEI 20/Projectlab Artisti & Studenti dell'Accademia di Belle Arti_a Napoli, curated by Guglielmo Gigliotti and Loredana Troise, Arte'm - Prismi Editrice, Naples - IT

 

2017. Floralia - Dialogo senza tempo, curated by Antonietta Campilongo and Jada Mucerino, Neworld Edizioni, Rome - IT

 

2017. Urban Nostalgia. Between radical and reactionary imaginaries, LoSquaderno no.43, curated by Nick Dines and Cristina Mattiucci

 

2016. Nuvola Creativa, Festival delle arti, prima edizione. GRAMMELOT ovvero della contaminazione iconica, curated by Antonietta Campilongo and Jada Mucerino, Neworld Edizioni, Rome - IT

 

2015. Chaja in Arte, curated by Valentina Mercurio, Enzo Albano, Naples - IT

 

2010. Led - Light Exhibition design, festival internazionale della luce di Milano, curated by Beatrice Mosca e Marco Amato, promoted by Comune di Milano, Milan - IT

 

2008. Impatto_Arte: luogo + relazioni, curated by Ilaria Bignotti, Cecilia Cordoni, Anna Leopaldo, Vanilla Edizioni, Brescia - IT

 

2009. Lumin_aria edizionezero, curated by Simona Perchiazzi, sponsored by Ente Per Il Turismo and Regione Campania, Naples - IT

 

2008. Ecoismi, curated by Ylbert Durishti, Galleria Contemporaneamente, Milan - IT

 

2005. Studi Aperti, curated by Arterìa. Or.Gra.me, Naples - IT

 

2006. Festival d’Art Numérique, Arborescence, curated by Terre Active, Pays d’Aix and Marseille - FR

 

2005. Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean, curated by BJCEM. Sponsored by Provincia di Napoli and Regione Campania, Naples - IT

© 2018 Carolina Ciuccio